Header Top

Header Bottom

Breadcrumb

Hawk MUNC 2021

Friday, Oct. 22 marked CSN's annual Hawk Model United Nations Conference.  A joint conference between Model UN and Harvard Model Congress, the HawkMUNC saw 80 CSN students stay late into the night serving as delegates for countries (Model UN) and States (Harvard Model Congress).

Friday, Oct. 22 marked CSN's annual Hawk Model United Nations Conference.  A joint conference between Model UN and Harvard Model Congress, the HawkMUNC saw 80 CSN students stay late into the night serving as delegates for countries (Model UN) and States (Harvard Model Congress).  MUN students researched, wrote, debated, and passed resolutions on subjects such as the South China Sea, the military action in Yemen, and nuclear questions about Syria and Iran.  Stateside, HMC took the position of our elected officials to discuss and legislate issues such as electric vehicles, fashion's impact on the environment, and domestic terrorism. 

The six-hour conference brings together students grades 9-12, teaching them the art of diplomacy and parliamentary procedure.  The conference also serves as practice for the teams' participation in national competitions: San Francisco (HMC), Boston (MUN), and Chicago (MUN). "These are such awesome programs," director Sue Herting says.  "They are interdisciplinary, and they demand a lot of time and effort, but the kids really enjoy it. They always rise to the occasion."  Both Model UN and HMC meet weekly to prepare for the national conferences.  Ms. Herting oversees both programs with the help of Mr. Thomas and Mr. Schwerin.  Each group recognizes outstanding contributions, and this year's honorees were:

Model United Nations:
                DISEC Committee (Situation in Yemen): 
                                Best delegate: Sadie Lipman ‘25  
                                Outstanding delegate: Zachary Dahlquist ‘24  
                                Best position paper: Sohum Thakkar ‘24
                Security Council (Issues with Syria and Iran): 
                                Best delegate: Kate Gaul ‘23
                                Outstanding delegate: Adriana Achechar-Romanin ‘23
                                Best position paper: Kate Gaul ‘23
                SPECPOL Committee (Territorial Disputes in the South China Sea):
                                Best delegate: Via Lipman ‘23 
                                Outstanding delegate: Megan Roth ‘24
                                Best position paper: Rachel Li ‘23

HMC:
               Senate (Electric Cars and Fashion's Impact on the Environment):  
                               Best delegate: Charlie Krauss ‘22 
                               Honorable Mention: Peter Backus ‘24
                               Best position paper: Olivia Piri ‘24
                 House of Representatives (Domestic Terrorism):
                               Best delegate: Brian Moes ‘22
                               Honorable Mention: Nuha Rahman ‘25
                               Best position paper: Caroline Rubin ‘23


  • archive
  • Home
  • scoop